Brief History of Noncompete Agreements in the United States
[…] See Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-716, effective June 1, 2024, but affecting agreements executed on or after July 1, 2025.
Industry Bans
While the most common type of industry-specific noncompete bans target the healthcare industry, seven states have implemented noncompete bans or restrictions affecting non-healthcare industries, namely veterinarians or broadcasters (DC, HI, LA, ME, MD, MA, UT).
State Spotlight: District of Columbia
The District of Columbia recently instituted a blanket ban for broadcast employees, regardless of their annual compensation (D.C. Code. § 32-581.01 – 32-581.05, effective September 1, 2022). Broadcast employees are defined as an “on- or off-air creator (such as an anchor, disc jockey, editor, producer, program host, reporter, or writer) of a legal entity that owns or operates a TV, radio, cable, or other broadcast station or network, including satellite-based services similar to a broadcast station or network.
State Spotlight: Utah
Utah does not broadly ban noncompetes for broadcast employees, but instead implements a combination of restrictions for broadcast employees who make more, or less, than a defined wage threshold. (Utah Code Ann. §§ 34-51-101 – 301, effective May 10, 2016).