Brief History of Noncompete Agreements in the United States
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 – 16602.5, latest amendments effective January 1, 2024). Even if one of the narrow exceptions applies, the scope of the restrictive agreement must be reasonable both in geographic scope and duration.
As of January 1, 2024, California’s amendments went into effect, providing that “any contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5. More specifically, the 2024 amendment states that the employer or former employer may not attempt to enforce such void contracts “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” The new law thereby invalidates noncompetition agreements or other restrictive covenants to enforce the agreements – even when employees entered into the agreements outside California in a state where the competition restrictions are lawful.