HB Ad Slot
[…] Ineligible individuals include: employees of the Department of the Treasury; individuals who obtained the information through their official duties as an employee of the federal government; individuals who were required by federal law or regulation to disclose the information; individuals who obtained the information based on a contract with the federal government; or individuals who filed a claim for an award based on information obtained from an ineligible whistleblower.

What are the Rules for Getting an IRS Whistleblower Award

Internal Revenue Code section 7623 provides for awards when the IRS takes action based on a whistleblower’s submission of information. To qualify for an award under section 7623(b), the collected proceeds must exceed $2 million. The IRS defines “proceeds” to include “penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws and any proceeds arising from laws for which the [IRS] is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate. This includes criminal fines, civil forfeitures, and violations of reporting requirements.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623(c).

The IRS only provides awards if the proceeds collected were collected (or not refunded) because of the information provided.