To address this and other gaps in California’s noncompete legislation, in the fall of
[…] Even if one of the narrow exceptions applies, the scope of the restrictive agreement must be reasonable both in geographic scope and duration.
On September 1, 2023, Governor Gavin Newsom signed into law S.B. 699, which adds a new Section 16600.5 stating that “any contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” More specifically, the new law states that the employer or former employer may not attempt to enforce such void contracts “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.”