HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
California Labor Code Section 132a—When Claims of Discrimination Are Brought Before the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board
Friday, January 3, 2025

Pursuant to Labor Code section 132a, California has declared that “there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.”

If a worker believes that he or she has suffered discrimination for seeking benefits under his or her employer’s workers’ compensation insurance program, that worker may file a claim for discrimination before the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board.