Quick Hits
[…] If “clear and convincing evidence” is the evidentiary standard used “in all other comparable proceedings,” that standard can be used.
Complaints to Which Overlapping Policies Apply
Under § 106.45(b)(8), “if a recipient adopts grievance procedures that apply to the resolution” of only some complaints, “complaints articulate consistent principles for how the recipient will determine which procedures apply.”
When a Complaint Can Be Dismissed
The institution is allowed to dismiss a complaint of sex discrimination under § 106.45 (and § 106.46) for the following reasons: “after taking reasonable steps,” the institution “is unable to identify the respondent”; “[t]he respondent is not participating in the [institution’s] education program or activity and is not employed by the [institution]”; “[t]he complainant voluntarily withdraws any or all of the allegations in the complaint, the Title IX Coordinator declines to initiate a complaint …, and the [institution] determines that, without the complainant’s withdrawn allegations,” even if true, the remaining conduct alleged