HB Ad Slot
[…] FAA Preemption

The Supreme Court of California read the statute in a way that saves it from FAA preemption. The court said Section 1281.98 must be considered in the context of the “backdrop of longstanding statutes that authorize courts to prevent unjust forfeitures of contractual rights” and legislative history suggesting the law was meant to stop parties from “strategically withholding” the payment of arbitration fees and costs as a tactic to delay and frustrate the arbitration proceedings. (Emphasis in the original.)

The court interpreted Section 1281.98 as not mandating that fees “invariably be paid within 30 days of the arbitrator’s invoice regardless of the parties’ preferences.” Instead, the statute imposes a “default rule” for when fees are due, and “parties are free to contract for any due date they want by adopting their own ‘provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs.’”