HB Ad Slot
[…] In Hohenshelt, the California supreme court rejected a “rigid construction” of the statute The court held that the statute is not preempted by the FAA, but also concluded that the law does not stop a court from excusing the untimely payment based on established contract principles unless the “nonperformance is willful, grossly negligent, or fraudulent.” Importantly, the court also held that the parties to the arbitration agreement can set by agreement the due date for arbitration fees payments.

Background

Section 1281.98 was added as part of the 2019 amendments to the California Arbitration Act in Senate Bill (SB) 707. The statute provides that when an employment or consumer arbitration requires the drafting party to pay arbitration fees and costs, “if the fees or costs are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration.” The statute then allows the employee or consumer to “unilaterally … [w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed” to court. The employee or consumer is entitled to mandatory sanctions and attorneys’ fees accrued in arbitration upon return to court.