HB Ad Slot
[…] CREAMMA’s Impact on Off-Duty Conduct Laws

Finally, employers may want to review other states’ laws that restrict an employer’s ability to take adverse action against an employee for legal, off-duty conduct. While New Jersey does not have such a law, numerous other states do. For example, the recreational use of marijuana is still illegal under New York state law, however New York Labor Law Section 201-D prohibits an employer from taking adverse action against an employee based on certain lawful, off-duty conduct, including the “legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee’s work hours.” Accordingly, CREAMMA and New York’s (or other states’) off-duty conduct law may prohibit an employer from taking adverse action against an employee who, say, works in New York but travels to New Jersey (or another state that has legalized the recreational use of marijuana) over the weekend to