-
Confidentiality agreements remain valid but are limited. The bill permits reasonable confidentiality provisions so long as they do not prohibit the disclosure of (a) information arising from the worker’s general training, knowledge, skill, or experience; (b) information that is readily ascertainable by the public; or (c) information that the worker otherwise has a legal right to disclose.
-
Physician non-competes remain prohibited, but with a new caveat. In its current form, C.R.S. § 8-2-113 deems void “[a]ny covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians that restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine,” although provisions requiring the payment of damages that are “reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the agreement,” including damages “related to competition,” are enforceable.