HB Ad Slot
[…] New York City employers will have three new obligations arising from the amended ESSTA Rules:

  • Prepare and distribute a written paid prenatal leave policy.
  • Notify employees of paid prenatal leave use on pay statements during pay periods when paid prenatal leave is used.
  • Issue an updated Notice of Employee Rights for new hires and to current employees.

New York State Paid Prenatal Leave

The PSL, set forth at New York Labor Law Section 196-b, defines “paid prenatal personal leave” as “leave taken for the health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy[.]” Such services encompass:

  • physical examinations,
  • medical procedures,
  • monitoring and testing, and
  • discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.