We are going to dig into what this all means and where things may be headed. But first, let’s go back to the basics for any CCPA newbies out there.
A quarter into 2021, our review confirms that the slew of lawsuits filed under the CCPA remains concentrated in the area of data events. But there should be no surprise there. Section 1798.150(a)(1) of the CCPA provides a private right of action to “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information … is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure” due to a business failing to satisfy “the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices….” (emphasis supplied).