The Proposed Guidance addresses a variety of important questions relating to the use of SLFRF and CPF funds for broadband projects, including:
[…] -
Contractor ISPs would not be subject to audit requirements under Part 200 (subpart F) with respect to funds received from the project. However, “recipients must oversee contractors to ensure that they perform in accordance with their contracts.”
-
Subrecipient ISPs:
-
Subpart F of Part 200 (“Audit Requirements”) does not apply to for-profit subrecipients. However, Treasury’s proposal may result in audit requirements applied to for-profit subrecipients via the recipient’s obligation to ensure compliance under 2 CFR 200.501(h): “[M]ethods [for recipients] to ensure compliance for Federal awards made to for-profit subrecipients may include pre-award audits, monitoring during the agreement, and post-award audits. This provision may be satisfied by the submission of an audit or other documentation that covers multiple subawards and multiple federal programs.” (emphasis in original)
-