(A list of the 20 CPLs and their effective dates and applicability thresholds is included in an appendix at the end.)
[…] As with the Oregon and Minnesota CPLs, complying retrospectively with the disclosure obligations is a challenge, especially as to cookies, which can frequently change. A “controller” also must clearly and conspicuously disclose sales of personal data for targeted advertising (§ 6-48.1-3(b)). No specific posting requirements apply in the subsection that requires this targeted advertising disclosure but, presumably, the “conspicuous location on its website or online service platform where similar notices are customarily posted” from the prior subsection (§ 6-48.1-4(a)) applies.
Also noteworthy: effective July 1, 2026, an amendment to the Connecticut CPL adds new disclosure requirements in § 42-520, such as a statement in the privacy notice disclosing “whether the controller collects, uses or sells personal data for the purpose of training large language models” (among other new requirements).
- Profiling/ADM