(A list of the 20 CPLs and their effective dates and applicability thresholds is included in an appendix at the end.)
[…] For some Online Service providers, the inclusion of “may sell” will require ongoing privacy notice updates, such as for sales to new third parties. As with the Oregon and Minnesota CPLs, complying retrospectively with the disclosure obligations is a challenge, especially as to cookies, which can frequently change. A “controller” also must clearly and conspicuously disclose sales of personal data for targeted advertising (§ 6-48.1-3(b)). No specific posting requirements apply in the subsection that requires this targeted advertising disclosure but, presumably, the “conspicuous location on its website or online service platform where similar notices are customarily posted” from the prior subsection (§ 6-48.1-4(a)) applies.