The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.
[…] In 2014, the United States Congress enacted the American Savings Promotion Act, P.L. 113–251 (DEC. 18, 2014) permitting financial institutions to offer savings accounts, with the added feature of offering chances to win prizes. According to this blog post by John P. Feldman and Kimberly Chow, some 26 states now allow for prize-linked savings accounts.
Earlier this week, California Senator Josh Newman introduced legislation, SB 1055, that would allow banks and credit unions to offer this type of incentive to save. The California Constitution, however, may prove to be a problem. Article IV, Section 19(a) states:
The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.
Senator Newman tackles this issue head on by including in the bill declarations that these promotions "shall not be considered a lottery within the meaning of Section 319 or 319.3 of the Penal Code, or a raffle within the meaning of Section 320.5 of the Penal Code".
Eppur si muove?