HB Ad Slot
[…] Courts will interpret statutes to determine and effectuate the intent of the legislature. When the language is free from ambiguity, the court will give effect to the statute’s plain language. But on their face, these statutes could be viewed as creating an inconsistency, and thus an ambiguity. A careful reading, however, shows why this is not the case.

Even though HF4556 applies generally, it should apply to Minn. Stat. § 278.01 and HF4531 for three reasons. First, HF4556 applies to deadlines imposed by statutes governing proceedings in district courts, which includes Minn. Stat. § 278.01. Although property tax appeals are decided by the tax court, they originate in district court. Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c) provides that the petition must be filed “in the office of the court administrator of the district court on or before April 30,” and that “[a] petition for determination under this section may be transferred by the district court to the Tax Court.” (Emphasis added.) The normal April 30 deadline under Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c) is therefore a deadline imposed by statute governing proceedings in the district court.

Second, HF4531 retains the process of filing property tax appeal petitions with the district court.