I. Summary
[…] Any new DOL rules would be designed to fit within the SEC’s own rulemaking efforts in this area, including the SEC’s Regulation Best Interest. However, on July 12, 2019, Secretary Acosta announced his resignation, which may affect the rule proposal.
[8] A Covered Person’s breach of fiduciary duty as prescribed in the MA Fiduciary Rule will be deemed an unethical or dishonest conduct or practice for the purposes of the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act (“MUSA”). See M.G.L. c. 110A, § 204(a)(2)(G).
[9] Pursuant to §410(a)(2) of MUSA, “[a]ny person who . . . offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.” Id. at §410(a)(2).
[10] For example, a family office that does not fall within the definition of an “institutional buyer” under 950 MASS. CODE REGS. 12.205(1)(a)6.
[11] Id. at 12.207(2)(a).
[12] Id. at 12.207(2)(b).