Under Section 806 of SOX, a whistleblower who seeks to assert a claim of retaliation has 180 days to file an administrative charge with OSHA. If the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 180 days of that charge (and it rarely does), the complainant has the right to file the claim anew in federal court. SOX is silent, however, with respect to how long the claimant can wait before filing in federal court.
There is a four year “catch-all” statute of limitations for federal statutes that create a cause of action but are silent with respect to time limits on filing. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). With the passage of the SOX, however, Congress added a separate statute of limitations for private causes of action alleging “fraud, deceit, manipulation or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws” of two years after the discovery of the relevant facts constituting the violation, or five years after the violation (i.e., a statute of “repose”). 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b).