Executive Summary
[…] Oregon SB 951, Regulating the Corporate Practice of Medicine, Is Signed into Law—but Changes May Be in the Works Already
Health Law Advisor
June 12, 2025
Daniel L. Fahey, Timothy J. Murphy, Eric J. Neiman, Sharon C. Peters
Non-Competes in Health Care: 2025 Update
Thomson Reuters Practical Law
David Clark
April 24, 2025
2025 Picks Up Steam with Increased Scrutiny of Health Care Transactions and Corporate Structures
Health Law Advisor
March 6, 2025
Daniel L. Fahey, Timothy J. Murphy
ENDNOTES
[1] Or. Rev. Stat. § 58.375.
[2] Or. Admin. R. 409-035-0020.
[3] Or. Rev. Stat. §677.085 provides that “[a] person is practicing medicine if the person does one or more of the following:
- Advertises, holds out to the public, or represents in any manner that the person is authorized to practice medicine in the state.
- For compensation directly or indirectly received or to be received, offer or undertake to prescribe, give or administer any drug or medicine for the use of any other person.
- Offer or undertake to perform any surgical operation upon any person.
- Offer or undertake to diagnose, cure or treat in any manner, or by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person.