HB Ad Slot
[…] The MSPB web complaint/appeal portal contains a description of the process, and it is available here.

Additionally, an MSPB “appeal must be in writing and contain all the information specified in the Board's regulations,” according to the MSPB website. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24 (most appeals).

If you are a Veterans Administration employee special rules may apply. Appeals of removal, demotion, or suspension for more than 14 days based on performance or misconduct in the Department of Veterans Affairs under 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B) "may only be made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or suspension." 

The MSPB will require you to provide all information required by its regulations to perfect an appeal.