These two regulatory exemptions are in addition to the TCPA’s statutory exception from the prior-express-consent requirement for calls made for “emergency purposes.” See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)-(B); 47 C.F.R. 64.1200(f)(4) (defining “emergency purposes” calls as “calls made necessary in any situation affecting the health and safety of consumers.”).
In 2015, Anthem, Inc., a health benefit company, petitioned the FCC for two rulings.