Ground Floor Review of Qui Tam Complaints by the DOJ’s Criminal Division
[…] Expansion of Wartime Tolling and Narrowing of the “First-to-File” Bar
The U.S. Supreme Court is expected to rule in Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Carter (No. 12-1497), in which it granted certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit to consider two critical FCA issues.
First, the Supreme Court will consider whether the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3287 (WSLA), a provision of the criminal code that tolls the statute of limitations for any offense “involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner” while the “United States is at war” must be triggered by a formal declaration of war, and whether WLSA applies to civil claims.