HB Ad Slot
[…] Decedent died intestate, and Decedent's Brother successfully filed a petition for letters of administration and an affidavit of heirship (in such pleadings, claiming that Decedent's marriage with Putative Spouse was void because Decedent, as a ward of the court, lacked the capacity to consent to the marriage). Putative Spouse moved to vacate the court's order appointing Decedent's Brother as administrator and asserted she was Decedent's surviving spouse and sole heir.

The appellate court first addressed whether putative-spouse claims are barred by the limitations provisions of Section 18-12(b) of the Illinois Probate Act. Section 18-12(b) of the Illinois Probate Act provides that "… all claims which could have been barred under this Section are … barred two years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent…." Putative Spouse argued that the word "claims" denotes claims against a decedent's estate which reduce the assets of the decedent's estate.