HB Ad Slot
[…] 35 U.S.C. § 314(d) states “[t]he determination by the Director whether to institute an inter partes review under this section shall be final and nonappealable.”

In 2015, the Federal Circuit held that § 314(d) precludes appellate review of a PTAB’s determination of whether an IPR petition was untimely under § 315(b). See Achates Reference Publ’g, Inc. v. Apple Inc., 803 F.3d 652 (Fed. Cir. 2015).

In 2016, the Supreme Court held that § 314(d) bars judicial review of a PTAB’s determination of whether an IPR petition complies with § 312(a)(3), which in turn requires that the petition identify with sufficient particularity “each claim challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” See CuozzoSpeed Techs., LLC v. Lee, 136 S. Ct. 2131, 2150 (2016).