In addition to its apparent criticism of unilateral rescissio
[…] The South Carolina Department of Insurance recently issued a bulletin with the stated purpose of reminding life insurers “that they are required to include and comply with the Required Provisions set forth in” S.C. Code § 38-63-220(d). See SC Bulletin No. 2-2019, 2019 WL 1498182 (Apr. 3, 2019). South Carolina’s statute mandates that individual life insurance policies include a provision that the policies are “incontestable as to the truth of the application … after they have been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from their date of issue[,]” and that “[i]f an insurer institutes proceedings to vacate a policy on the ground of the falsity of the representations contained in the application for the policy, the proceedings must commence within the time permitted in this subsection.”