Background
[…] This would be a heads I win, tails you lose, proposition, which the law would be unlikely to countenance.”28 Further, “the SEC can bring an enforcement action for a ‘violation’ of federal securities law without anyone having suffered harm, which is to say without anyone having relied on a misrepresentation or misleading omission to his detriment.”29 While Judge Posner’s analysis may be persuasive to some courts, litigants should tread with caution given the absence of a definitive holding by the Supreme Court or in any other circuit.
Five-Year Statute of Repose an Absolute Bar on Section 10(b) Liability
Section 1658(b) sets forth two co-extensive time limitations: “(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”30 In Merck, the Supreme Court deemed the two-year period a “statute of limitations”31 and, more recently, recognized the five-year period as a “statute of repose.”32 Statutes of repose “effect a legislative judgment that a defendant should ‘be free from liability after the legislatively