Background
[…] Background
As a judicially-crafted cause of action, a private claim for securities fraud under Section 10(b) did not come pre-packaged with an applicable limitations period. That was remedied in the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, which enacted a statutory limitations period for any “private of right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws.” Under Title 28, Section 1658(b) of the U.S. Code, a plaintiff must bring such a claim “not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.”2 But what does “discovery” mean? Does it mean actual discovery, such that a plaintiff who is not paying attention and becomes aware of a fraud four years after the fact can bring suit with impunity?