In contrast, an issuer that is excluded from the ICA’s “investment company” definition (e.g., a private fund that is able to rely on Section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of the ICA) is not subject to Regulation S-P but would be subject to the Federal Trade Commission’s (FTC) privacy regulations under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) (12 C.F.R. Part 313) and safeguards regulation (12 CFR Part 314).
[3] Exempt reporting advisers not subject to Regulation S-P would be subject to the FTC’s GLB Act privacy regulations (12 CFR Part 313) and safeguards regulation (12 CFR Part 314).
[4] Final Rule 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).
[5] However, a Covered Entity need not notify affected individuals if “after a reasonable investigation of the facts and circumstances… it determines that sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.” Final Rule 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(4)(i).
[6] Final Rule 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).
[7] Final Rule 17 CFR § 248.30(d)(5)(i).
[8] Final Rule 17 CFR § 248.30(a)(3).