HB Ad Slot
[…] The parties did not dispute the application of New York law.

The parties cross-moved for summary judgment. The insurer argued that the grace notice was compliant but that, even in the event the grace notice was deemed non-compliant, the plaintiff had not paid any premium since 2012 and thus under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(a)(1), the policy had lapsed by default.

Outcome

On October 2, 2018, the court granted summary judgment in the plaintiff’s favor. The court first held that the grace notice did not comply with N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(1), which contemplates the grace period as a 61-day period in which to “pay sufficient premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the insufficiency was determined.” Because the grace notice requested more than three months of anticipated charges, the court concluded that the grace notice was “legally insufficient.”