HB Ad Slot
[…] Finally, the OFCCP did not foreclose the possibility of additional agency guidance on AI use by federal contractors. Therefore, employers should monitor any updates from the agency and adjust their policies, procedures and documents accordingly. 

The lawyers of our Labor, Employment, and Workplace Safety practice and our OFCCP and Affirmative Action Compliance area regularly counsel clients on the issues discussed above and are well-positioned to provide guidance and assistance to clients on these significant developments.

1 OFCCP’s Guidance was issued without a notice-and-comment period or feedback from the federal contractor and subcontractor community regarding potential compliance concerns.

2 15 U.S.C.A. § 9401 (defining artificial intelligence as “machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments”). environments”).

3 See Brief for the EEOC as Amicus Curiae, Mobley v. Workday, Inc., 3:23-cv-00770-RFL (N.D. Cal.).

4 Id. at 17; see also Sibley Memorial Hospital v.