HB Ad Slot
[…] 3See Jonathan A. Lesser & Leonardo R. Giacchino, Fundamentals of Energy Regulation 307-09 (2d. ed. 2013); Analysis of Horizontal Mkt. Power under the Fed. Power Act, 138 FERC ¶ 61,109 (2012).

4See id. at 307-312.

5 18 C.F.R. § 35.37(c)(2).

6 Cadwalader commented on the FERC’s increasing appetitite for data in “FERC Seeks to Impose New ‘Connected Entity’ Reporting Requirements,” where we addressed the FERC’s new “connected entity” reporting requirement, available here.

7 Order No. 697-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,268 at P 176. 

8 Order 816 at P 16.

9 Order 816 at P 21.

10 Section 35.36(a)(9) defines affiliate to mean:  “(i) Any person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the specified company; (ii) Any company 10 percent or more of whose outstanding voting securities are owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, directly or indirectly, by the specified company; (iii) Any person or class of persons that the Commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, to stand in such relation to the specified company that there is liable to be an absence of arm's-length bargaining in transactions between them as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the person be treated as an affiliate; and (iv) Any person that is under common control with the specified company.” 

11Id. at P 334.

12Id. at P 100.

13Id.