The terms and conditions of the merger.
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 1103.
The California General Corporation Law defines a "constituent corporation" as a corporation which is merged with or into one or more other corporations or one or more other business entities and includes a surviving corporation. A triangular merger involves a third party - a parent corporation of one of the constituent corporations. While the parent corporation will typically be a party to the plan of reorganization, it is not required to be a party to the merger agreement. This is stated explicitly in Section 1101(a) which provides "The constituent corporations shall be parties to the agreement of merger and other persons, including a parent party (Section 1200), may be parties to the agreement of merger".
Section 1103 requires that an officers' certificate of each constituent corporation be filed with the agreement of merger.