HB Ad Slot
[…] In analyzing the situation, Judge Boulware observed the following:

The CRULLCA does not expressly or impliedly establish a procedure for creating a memberless LLC. While an LLC may be dissolved pursuant to Section 17707.02 after losing members, presumably to death, inactivity or abandonment, the CRULLCA has no procedure for creating a manager-managed LLC without members.

Initially, I was inclined to disagree.  After all, a California corporation can come into existence without shareholders.  Cal. Corp. Code § 200(c).  A similar provision can be found in California's LLC law.  Cal. Corp. Code §17702.01(d) ("A limited liability company is formed when the Secretary of State has filed the articles of organization.")