HB Ad Slot
[…] For the current and future administrations, EPA will undoubtedly be aware that it need only ensure that, under the Humane Society decision,  any last-minute rules are posted for public inspection to prevent an incoming administration from withdrawing and effectively revoking them.

With regard to the concern the dissent expresses about the timing for judicial review, the impact of the Humane Society decision is less clear.  Under the Clean Air Act, the deadline for seeking judicial review is explicitly tied to publication in the Federal Register. Section 307(b)(1) of that Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607, generally requires, “Any petition for review . . . shall be filed within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register.”  The time for seeking judicial review under most other environmental statutes is tied to a rule’s promulgation, however.