Fundamentally, NRS 78.012 represents the legislature's commitment to statutory law:
[…] In a recently released article, Professor Stephen Bainbridge tackles the question of just how real the DExit phenomenon might really be. Among other things, he responds to my argument that Nevada eschews Delaware law precedent by virtue of NRS 78.012 which provides:
The plain meaning of the laws enacted by the Legislature in this title, including, without limitation, the fiduciary duties and liability of the directors and officers of a domestic corporation . . . , must not be supplanted or modified by laws or judicial decisions from any other jurisdiction.
According to Professor Bainbridge this is an overstatement: "In fact, Nevada courts have frequently looked to Delaware judicial decisions for guidance in interpreting the Nevada statute". In the accompanying footnote, he cites three cases: Am. Ethanol, Inc. v.