Previously, the Court of Chancery held that the target (i.e., the acquired company) in a merger waived its claims of privilege with respect to pre-merger attorney-client communications (critically, with respect to the anticipated merger) unless it: (1) included a provision in the merger agreement preserving the right to assert its privilege or (2) prevented the company from taking actual possession of the communications. Great Hill Equity Partners IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, 80 A. 3d 155 (Del. Ch. 2013).
The court in Great Hill relied on Delaware General Corporate Law Section 259, which provides that “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation….” Id. at 157 (citing 8 Del. C. § 259(a) (emphasis added)). The court in Great Hill held that in the absence of a contractual provision or physical separation of the privileged communications, the acquirer obtains the selling party’s privilege claims following a merger. Id.