Oceanside challenged these permit conditions before the EPA’s Environmental Appeals Board. When that challenge failed, it petitioned for review in the Ninth Circuit. But the Ninth Circuit rejected San Francisco’s challenge to the end-result requirements of the permit, reasoning that the CWA grants the EPA authority to impose “any” limitations necessary to ensure water quality standards, including the end-result provisions in question. See 33 U.S.C § 1311(b)(1)(C) (“In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved . . . any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations [] or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter.”). One judge dissented, and the Supreme Court granted certiorari to review whether the CWA allows the EPA to impose such end-result requirements.