Background
[…] These are determinations for the agency to make in the first instance, subject to judicial review for substantial evidence."
Thus, when there is a modification to an approved project, an agency must make a determination under Public Resources Code § 21166, which provides that "no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required" unless at least one or more of the following occurs: (1) "[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report," (2) there are "[s]ubstantial changes" to the project's circumstances that will require major revisions to the EIR, or (3) new information becomes available. CEQA Guidelines § 15162 apply these principles to MNDs.