HB Ad Slot
[…] Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a).

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a)(1). A “builder’s remedy project” refers to “a housing development project that provides housing for very low, low-, or moderate-income households” that has density requirements and is located in a jurisdiction that “did not have a housing element that was in substantial compliance with this article.” Cal. Gov. Code § 65589.5(h)(11).

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a). The project site must have “been previously developed with an urban use[;] [a]t least 75 percent of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with urban uses[;] [a]t least 75 percent of the area within a one-quarter mile radius of the site is developed with urban uses[;] [or] [f]or sites with four sides, at least three out of four sides are developed with urban uses and at least two-thirds of the perimeter of the site adjoins parcels that are developed with urban uses.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a)(3).

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a)(6); Cal. Gov. Code § 65913.4(a)(6).

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a)(5).

Cal. Gov. Code § 65583.2(c)(3)(B).

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(a)(8).

10 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21080.66(b).

11 Cal. Pub. Res.