Disclosure of Cybersecurity Incidents
[…] -
Disclosure of Cybersecurity Risk Management, Strategy, and Governance
Apart from the cybersecurity incident reporting, the proposal would amend Regulation S-K and Form 20-F to require “enhanced and standardized disclosure on registrants’ cybersecurity risk management, strategy, and governance.” As to risk management and strategy, proposed Item 106(b)(1) to Regulation S-K would require registrants to adequately describe the procedures the registrant has, if any, for the “identification and management of risks from cybersecurity threats,” with eight enumerated subtopics. See proposed 17 C.F.R. §229.106(b)(1). These subtopics include, among other things, a discussion of whether “[t]he registrant engages assessors, consultants, auditors, or other third parties in connection with any cybersecurity risk assessment program” and whether “[c]ybersecurity related risks and previous cybersecurity related incidents have affected or are reasonably likely to affect the registrant’s strategy, business model, results of operations, or financial condition and if so, how.”