HB Ad Slot
[…] Notably, the Surgical Mutilation EO defines “child” as “an individual…under 19 years of age.” This is unusual because in all but two states, eighteen years is the age of adulthood. 

Section 8 of the Surgical Mutilation EO includes a set of directives to the Department of Justice that are carried forward in the AG Memorandum. In addition, both Executive Orders include directives to all federal agencies. 

Section 8(a) of the Surgical Mutilation EO calls on the attorney general to review enforcement of 18 U.S. Code § 116, an existing federal criminal law intended to prevent “female genital mutilation” on someone who has not attained the age of 18 years, defined in part as “any procedure performed for non-medical reasons that involves partial or total removal of, or other injury to, the external female genitalia.” When enacted, this statute was intended to prevent certain cultural practices and specifically exempts surgeries “necessary to the health of the person;” however, the administration is utilizing this law to bolster its efforts to prohibit or limit gender affirming care.