HB Ad Slot
[…] Gibson, and reiterated in this state under Strid. …. The correct standard now mandates that “Plaintiffs must allege facts that plausibly suggest they are entitled to relief.”[17]

Not so fast, said the Wisconsin Supreme Court in its 2019 Cattau decision.  “We . . . unanimously conclude that our decision in Data Key did not change Wisconsin’s pleading standard as previously articulated in Strid v. Converse.”[18]

To explain further, the pleading standard we set out in Data Key is consistent with the pleading standard in Strid, and is grounded in Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a)’s (2017-18) requirement that a complaint contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”[19]

The Cattau Court went on to further reconcile Data Key and Strid, pointing to the decision in Data Key for the proposition that Twombly was consistent with Strid.  The Cattau Court concluded, “[t]herefore, Data Key controls Wisconsin’s pleading standard and it reaffirmed Strid.[20]