HB Ad Slot
[…] N.C. Gen Stat. §§1-83.

Multiple Claims With Different Venue Requirements Well

What if there's a multiple count complaint, and only one of the claims was filed in an "improper county?" That was the situation dealt with by Judge Robinson last week in Aldridge v. Kiger, 2016 NCBC 83.

Plaintiff a resident of Union County, sued the Defendants, including a corporation and an LLC which were based in Mecklenburg County, in Union County. If there wasn't a specific venue provision applicable to the claims, the case was appropriately filed in Union County. That would be so per G.S. §1-82, which says that an "action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement."

Dissolution Claims Have Their Own Venue Requirement

But Plaintiff's county of residency didn't control, because his complaint included a claim for dissolution of the corporate Defendant. That claim has a specific venue provision which applies to it.