President Trump announced on June 1, 2017, that the United States would withdraw from the Paris
[…] Section 115 also creates a mandatory duty, providing that whenever the Administrator receives reports giving him "reason to believe" that air emissions in the United States "cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country," he "shall give formal notification thereof" to the governor of the state where the emissions originate—which would include every state and territory in the United States given the ubiquity of GHG emissions sources and the fact that the emissions mix, persist for centuries and accumulate. 42 U.S.C. §7415(a). This duty is triggered for a foreign country which EPA "determines has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention or control of air pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by" section 115. The first element arguably has been satisfied by EPA’s endangerment finding, where the Administrator specifically found that the emissions of GHGs endangered health and welfare in foreign nations and that these impacts, in turn, endangered health and welfare in the United States.[11]