(2) He or she was born outside of the United States or the District of Columbia, his or her parent or legal guardian was a resident of this state when the parent or legal guardian was last living within the territorial limits of the United States or the District of Columbia, and he or she has not previously registered to vote in any other state.
(c) Each person qualifying as an elector under subdivision (b) shall be deemed to be a resident of this state for purposes of this code and Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution.
It is unclear what the "day of an election" means in this case. Section 318 of the Election Code defines an “election” as “any election including a primary that is provided for under this code”. But, as Professor Sachs points out, this is an appointment not an election.