What is Commercial Real Property Leased by a Qualified Commercial Tenant?
[…] In addition, the notice shall include information on the provisions of Section 827. Landlords preparing such notices should review the requirements of the amended Section 827 of the California Civil Code to confirm compliance and reach out to Allen Matkins with any questions.
- In all leases for commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant, a rent increase shall not be effective until the applicable notice period has expired.
- As a general note, landlords should be aware that subdivision (b)(1) of the revised Section 827 states that such notice requirement for rent increases described in such Section is applicable to "all leases of… commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant… from week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month," but that subdivision (b)(5) of Section 827 states that "In all leases for commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant, a rent increase shall not be effective until the notice period required by this subdivision has expired." In other words, the revised Section 827 references leases that are week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month, but then goes on to say that the notice requirement in Section 827 applies to all leases of commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant.