HB Ad Slot
[…] Ability to stay in the United States vs. Ability to Work in the United States

USCIS is printing different dates on the top and bottom of the approval notice in order to convey information on different topics. The validity dates on the top portion of the approval notice reflect the dates the individual is allowed to work in the United States. The validity dates on the bottom portion of the approval notice reflect the dates the individual is allowed to stay in the United States.

USCIS’s change to the approval notices corresponds to the language in 8 CFR 214.1(l)(1), which states: “An alien admissible in E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, L-1, or TN classification and his or her dependents may be admitted to the United States or otherwise provided such status for the validity period of the petition . . . plus an additional period of up to 10 days before the validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends. Unless authorized under 8CFR 274a.12, the alien may not work except during the validity period.” This grace period is a period of authorized stay but does not provide the beneficiary authorization to work beyond the petition validity period.”