HB Ad Slot
[…] If feasible, many employers may wish to cover both the employer and employee cost of any health insurance premiums during the furlough period, or otherwise make alternative arrangements for employees to pay their premiums directly. Employees whose hours are reduced such that they no longer meet plan eligibility requirements may be entitled to continue their coverage through COBRA. Employers who lay off employees and offer severance pay will have to determine if such pay is an allowable expense.


[ii] See 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.305(b)(7) (“When a Federal award is suspended, payment adjustments must be made in accordance with § 200.343.”); 200.343 (“[C]osts during suspension or after termination are allowable if: (a) The costs result from financial obligations which were properly incurred by the recipient or subrecipient before the effective date of suspension or termination, and not in anticipation of it; and (b) The costs