HB Ad Slot
[…] This is an entirely new requirement. The statute defines “good cause” as “a reasonable basis for discharge of a physician from contract or employment that is directly related to the physician’s conduct, including the physician’s conduct on the job or otherwise, job performance, and contract or employment record.”

New Writing Requirement: The “terms and conditions” of a physician non-compete must now be “clearly and conspicuously stated in writing.” The previous law contained no such writing requirement.

Administrative-Role Exception: SB 1318 adds a new provision in Section 15.50(b-1) stating that “managing or directing medical services in an administrative capacity for a medical practice or other health care provider” does not qualify as the “practice of medicine” for purposes of triggering the physician non-compete requirements in Section 15.50(b) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code.