In short, if the statute prohibits an annuity issuer from being forced to split payments, and a servicing arrangement cannot be forced upon an annuity issuer, a partial payment transaction has no way to proceed.
1 For example, the Texas SSPA states: “…neither the structured settlement obligor nor the annuity issuer may be required to divide any periodic payment between the payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 141.005(4).
2 The provision of the applicable California SSPA at issue in RSL Funding is virtually identical to the provision of the Texas SSPA at issue in Rains (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 141.007(f)). See Cal. Ins. Code § 10139.3 (West) (“Neither the annuity issuer nor the structured settlement obligor may be required to divide any structured settlement payment between the payee and any transferee or assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees.”).