HB Ad Slot
[…] [9]  Rather, Samsung explained, consumers chose its phones for a variety of unrelated factors. [10] 

The Federal Circuit rejected this argument, noting that Congress had explicitly removed the apportionment requirement in design patent cases in the Patent Act of 1887, instead authorizing the award of total profit from the article of manufacture bearing the patented design. [11]  The relevant section, codified as 35 U.S.C. § 289, now reads:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.  Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. [12]

Purportedly bound by the “clear statutory language,” the Federal Circuit refused to adopt the rule of causation suggested by Samsung.