HB Ad Slot
[…] Wall-Street.com, LLC, No. 17-571, slip op. (US Mar. 4, 2019).

Copyrights exist independent of government registration. An author of an original work acquires exclusive rights (e.g., to reproduce, distribute, and perform or display the work) as soon as the work is fixed in a tangible medium of expression. 17 USC § 102(a). But registration confers important benefits. These benefits include the ability to recover statutory damages and attorneys' fees, which generally are not available for acts of infringement that began before the work was registered, see 17 USC § 412, and the right to file a claim for infringement.   

The statutory provision at issue in Fourth Estate was 17 USC 411(a), which provides, in part, that "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." Circuit courts were split as to what Congress meant by the phrase, "registration of the copyright claim has been made." The Tenth Circuit strictly construed the statutory registration requirement and held that a copyright claim based on an unregistered work was subject to dismissal.