Ⅰ. Introduction to the Community Reinvestment Act
[…] bank must: (1) consist generally of one or more MSAs or metropolitan divisions or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties, cities, or towns; and (2) include the geographies in which the bank has its main office, its branches, and its deposit-taking ATMs, as well as the surrounding geographies in which the bank has originated or purchased a substantial portion of its loans (including home mortgage loans, small business and small farm loans, and any other loans the bank chooses, such as those consumer loans on which the bank elects to have its performance assessed). 12 CFR § 228.41(c); 12 CFR § 25.41(c); 12 CFR § 345.41(c); 12 CFR § 195.41(c).
[8] “If a [financial institution] serves a geographic area that extends substantially beyond an MSA boundary, the [institution] shall delineate separate assessment areas for the areas inside and outside the MSA.” 12 CFR § 228.41(e); 12 CFR § 25.41(e); 12 CFR § 345.41(e); 12 CFR § 195.41(e).
[9] 12 CFR § 228.26; 12 CFR § 25.26; 12 CFR § 345.26; 12 CFR § 195.26.
[10] Id.
[11] Id.
[12] 12 CFR § 228.22; 12 CFR § 25.22; 12 CFR § 345.22; 12 CFR § 195.22.
[13] Id.